Basic research on anti-infective properties of biotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Okada Kenji  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90284356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 正樹  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70816131)
中山 泰秀  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50250262)
瀬戸 達一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70362118)
和田 有子  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (30419410)
五味淵 俊仁  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (90597668)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオチューブ / 感染実験 / 抗感染性 / 人工血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the anti-infection property of biotubes by infection experiments. The biotubes are completely autologous in vivo tissue-engineered connective tissue tubes. Biotubes do not contain any artificial materials and are expected to be anti-infective. If the anti-infection property is demonstrated, it will be an important study for clinical application against infection.
A model was created in which biotubes and artificial blood vessels were implanted into the abdominal aorta of rats. Staphylococcus aureus was implanted in those groups, but it was difficult to control the amount of Staphylococcus aureus.The results did not support the expected anti-infection properties of the biotubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はバイオチューブに期待される抗感染性を感染実験により実証する事を目的とした。バイオチューブとは皮下組織に留置したシリコンチューブ周囲に形成される結合組織から得られる管状組織体であり、人工物を全く含まず、組織適合性が高いため抗感染性が期待された。抗感染性が実証されれば人工血管最大の弱点である感染への臨床応用につながる重要な研究である。
ラットの腹部大動脈にバイオチューブを移植した群と人工血管を移植した群を作成して、ブドウ球菌を播種する感染実験を施行したが菌量の調整に難渋し、バイオチューブに期待された抗感染性を裏付ける結果が得られなかった。