Relationship among wall shear stress, angiogenesis, and lymphangiogenesis in abdominal aortic aneurysm for the development of new methods to prevent rupture of aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inuzuka Kazunori  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00397415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海野 直樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (20291958)
佐野 真規  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40733514)
斉藤 貴明  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (80793364)
片橋 一人  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (60839091)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管外科 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / MRI / ずり応力 / リンパ管新生 / 血管新生 / 蛍光造影 / 抗血小板薬 / リンパ管 / PET / 刷り応力 / 脈管申請
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histological examination revealed chronic inflammation and angiogenesis / lymphangiogenesis in the intima and tunica media of the aortic aneurysm.  Inflammatory cells, lymphangiogenesis, and lymphatic stasis were histologically observed in sites where lymphatic luminescence was remarkably evoked by ICG fluorescence imaging examination of the aortic wall. It was suggested that chronic inflammation and lymphangiogenesis are related to development and increase of aortic aneurysm. The distribution of wall shear stress was not related to lymphangiogenesis or chronic inflammation. The new antiplatelet drug (K-134) was effective in suppressing the expansion and preventing rupture of the aneurysm in a rat aneurysm model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈瘤の発生や破裂にメカニズムとして、瘤壁の血流低下、低酸素状態、慢性炎症の持続が負のサイクルとなって影響していることが証明された。血流力学的影響は明らかにできなかったが、まだ調査の余地がある。血流改善と抗炎症作用を有する抗血小板薬(K-134)がラット動脈瘤モデルでは、瘤径拡大抑制や破裂予防効果があることを証明できた。今後、ヒトの動脈瘤でも同様の効果が期待でき、将来は動脈瘤を手術することなく治療できるようになる希望が得られた。