Development of a novel biomimetic vascular graft using original collagen anchoring domain with growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Shingo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90233692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 治  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00209537)
王 英正  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50372579)
美間 健彦  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80596437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織工学 / 先天性心疾患 / 拍動性グラフト / 再生医療 / 人工血管 / 脱細胞化 / 細胞生着 / 機能的単心室症 / 脱細胞 / コラーゲン / アンカリング / 成長因子 / 小腸 / 心筋 / decellularization / recellularization / collagen-binding domain / scaffold
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the development of a novel biomimetic vascular graft purposing application for congenital heart disease. For this research period, we had made the reasonable vascular scaffold, followed by decellularization of rat-derived intestinal tissue. However, although most critical issue in this project was to achieve the improved recellularization, we could not have a successful cell attachment to the scaffold. In addition, we tried to increasing cell number in the scaffold by use of collagen-anchoring original technology, unfortunately, resulted in unchanged cell engraftment. In conclusion, we could not reach an initial goal, however, some technical issues regarding improved cell engraftment such as adopting other growth factor were clarified. Therefore, we might continue the investigation for creating a new device, to improve the prognosis of the patients with congenital heat disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の目標は、先天性心疾患の予後改善に資する新たな人工血管を開発することである。つまり、現行の人工血管では得られない動的(拍動)機能を付与するため、生細胞の人工血管への再播種・生着が最大のハードルである。本研究期間では、生体組織の基材作成(動物組織の脱細胞化)についてはクリア出来たものの、基材への細胞生着率の向上に関しては十分な成果が得られなかった。しかし、細胞生着に必要な知見は日々更新されており、我々のオリジナルアンカリングタンパクに用いる成長因子に関しても多くの選択肢があるため、今後も細胞生着率向上に向けて研究を継続したい。