Project/Area Number |
18K08760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 耕司 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30736070)
佐村 誠 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30773402)
濱野 公一 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | エクソソーム / エクソソーム治療 / 脊髄虚血再灌流障害 / 幹細胞エクソソーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exosomes are 20-100 nm membrane vesicles secreted from cells. It is thought that exosomes have the characteristics of the parent cell. there is a possibility of new treatment instead of cell therapy. This study showed that exosomes administered in the tail vein may reach the lumbar spine for mice model of spinal cord ischemia-reperfusion disorder. This result suggested that administration of exosomes might be one of methods to reduce spinal cord ischemia-reperfusion disorder occurred by stent graft for thoracic aortic aneurysm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エクソソーム、細胞から分泌される直径20~100 nmの膜小胞であり、エクソソームを分泌する細胞の形質を持つと言われている。そのため、幹細胞由来のエクソソームは、新しい治療法になる可能性がある。 本研究結果では、静脈投与したエクソソームが、腰椎に到達することを示した。この結果は、エクソソーム投与が、脊髄虚血再灌流障害を軽減させる方法の一つになる可能性を示す足掛かりとなるものである。