Project/Area Number |
18K08761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Mikamo Akihito 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30372709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱野 公一 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
中村 玉美 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教(4日/週) (40815669)
鈴木 亮 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10570319)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 心筋幹細胞(CDC) / 心筋梗塞 / 慢性心不全 / 低酸素プレコンディショニング / CDC / 細胞シート / 心筋幹細胞 / 重症心不全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are 1.6 million of patients with heart failure in Japan. Cardiac transplantation is not a common therapeutic option due to shortage of donor hearts. Alternatively, the transplantation of stem cells to failing heart has been studied in order to develop a future therapeutic strategy. Recently, paracrine factors, such as growth factors, from stem cells mainly improve the cardiac function rather than their direct maturation to cardiac muscles. We investigated the hypoxic-conditioned cardiosphere-derived cell (CDC) sheet transplantation for old myocardial infarction model of rabbit and found that this strategy effectively improved the cardiac function, partially through angiogenesis in a paracrine manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重症心不全に対する治療法に心臓移植があるが、ドナー不足や移植後の免疫抑制に伴う問題を考えると現実的ではない。不全心に幹細胞などを移植する細胞移植療法が期待されている。移植細胞を長期間、留まらせる方法として“細胞シート技術”が注目されてきた。シート化した細胞を患部に移植でき、広範囲に及ぶ心筋の壊死や線維化にも対応し得る。また、我々は移植細胞の血管新生能や酸化ストレス抵抗性、組織生着性を向上させる“低酸素プレコンディショニング法”を独自に開発した。本研究は、“移植前に細胞を低酸素培養する”というシンプルな方法であり、臨床現場で求められる“スピード”や“簡便さ”を解決し得る。