Development of a novel drug therapy for cardiac remodeling focusing on the activity of GSK-3 and autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TATEWAKI Hideki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40343321)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心臓リモデリング / 心筋肥大 / オートファジー / イソプロテレノール / ジメチルセレコキシブ / GSK-3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
2,5-dimethylcelecoxib (DMC) prevented cardiac hypertrophy and fibrosis induced by isoprenaline (ISO), a β-adrenergic receptor agonist, in mice. DMC directly affected cardiomyocytes and activated GSK-3 (negative regulator of cardiac hypertrophy). This result suggested that DMC prevented adverse cardiac remodeling via the activation of GSK-3. Furthermore, DMC suppressed the ISO-induced inactivation of autophagy in mice. Thus, this effect might also be associated with the mechanism of DMC on adverse cardiac remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性心不全の患者数が増加する中、新規治療薬の開発が求められている。本研究において、DMCがGSK-3の活性化を介して病的心臓リモデリング(心筋肥大・心臓線維化)を抑制する可能性が示唆された。また、その機序にDMCのオートファジー活性化作用が関与している可能性も示唆された。これらは、既存の慢性心不全治療薬とは異なる機序であることから、DMCは慢性心不全に対する新規の治療薬となる可能性があると考えられる。