Drug response of scaffold-free cardiac constructs fabricated using bio-3D printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2020)
Saga University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Arai Kenichi  富山大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (40752960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下戸 健  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (40412457)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオ3Dプリンタ / ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / 組織工学 / スキャフォールドフリー / 薬理学 / 動物実験代替法 / 心筋組織工学 / ヒトiPS由来心筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3D cardiac constructs fabricated using human induced pluripotent stem cell derived cardiomyocytes are useful for evaluating the cardiotoxicity and drug response to new drug. We previously reported the fabrication of scaffold-free 3D cardiac constructs using a bio-3D printer, which can load cardiac spheroids onto a needle array. In this study, we developed a method to measure the contractile force in order to evaluate the drug response in cardiac constructs. We measured the movement of needle tip upon contraction of cardiac constructs on needle array. In order to evaluate drug response, contractile properties of cardiac constructs were measured following treatment with isoproterenol, propranolol, blebbistatin and E-4031. As a result, the developed method can evaluate the contractile force and drug response of cardiac constructs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品、化粧品を開発する為には、動物実験が必要不可欠だが、動物とヒトの種差の違いから薬効が異なることが課題として挙げられており、ヒト細胞を用いた新しい動物実験代替法が強く望まれている。本研究で開発した手法は、3次元心筋組織体を作製する為に足場材料を使用していないこと、心筋組織体作製に用いる剣山の針を利用することで、収縮力を評価することが出来る為、収縮力に影響を及ぼす様な薬剤の薬理応答性を評価するのに有効だと考えている。医薬品販売に於いて、心毒性が開発中止の一番の要因になっていることから、本手法が確立出来れば、新薬開発に貢献できる為、社会的意義は非常に大きい。