Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells for spinal cord ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Naomi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40722385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
川原田 修義  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30325865)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords虚血性精髄障害 / 神経再生 / 神経保護 / 胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 虚血性脊髄障害 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 大動脈瘤 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 脊髄障害 / ラット / 虚血再灌流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemic spinal cord injury (iSCI) is a devastating complication of aortic surgery, with few strategies for prevention. Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) for traumatic SCI has been shown. The purpose of this study was to investigate mechanisms which may exert therapeutic efficacy in iSCI.
Severe iSCI was created to occlude the descending aorta. One day after iSCI induction, iSCI rats were randomized into two groups: one received intravenous infusion of MSCs, the other received vehicle.
MSC treated animals exhibited gradual improvement of locomotor function during the 4-week study period; however the vehicle group displayed persistent motor deficits. In the MSC-treated group we observed the protection of white and gray matter volume reduction and preservation of microvasculature including BSCB function. Intravenous infusion of MSCs may provide therapeutic efficacy to improve functional outcomes in a rat model of severe iSCI via protection of white and gray matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸部下行および胸腹部大動脈瘤は破裂すると死に至る疾患である、そのため外科治療が必要となるが、手術においての合併症である虚血性脊髄障害の発症頻度は10-15%程度ある。様々な予防法が行われ発生頻度は下がってきているが、有効な治療法はない。虚血性脊髄障害は発症してしまうとリハビリテーションを行うしかなく、麻痺によって杖歩行や車いす生活を余儀なくされる。大動脈瘤の発生頻度は50代ころより上昇し、脊髄障害が発生すると社会的損失が大きい。今回、骨髄間葉系幹細胞の静脈投与により運動機能の回復効果を認めたため、治療法として確立すれば社会的に貢献するものと考えられる。