Tissue-Engineered Heart Valve from Three-Dimensional Multilayers of the Cellular Component Created by Periodic Exposure to Hydrostatic Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2020-2021)
Yokohama City University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
YUJI NAITO  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60328466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 詩子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70404994)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圧力印加 / 先天性心疾患 / ヒト臍帯動脈平滑筋細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 組織工学 / 小児心臓手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A biological tissue-engineered heart valve (TEHV), which has growth potential and does not require anticoagulation, has considerable potential to improve the outcome for children with congenital heart disease. Patch material used in TEHV was fabricated from a previously reported method in which three-dimensional multilayers of the cellular component were created by periodic exposure to hydrostatic pressure with repeated cell seeding. Initially, mesenchymal stem cells from the thymus were planned for repeated cell seeding, however, it was changed to human umbilical cord cells because of technical issues. Patch material was implanted in the abdominal aortas of nude rats (n=17). Sixteen rats survived, and implanted patch material withstood arterial pressure for more than 5 months duration with no aneurysmal formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性心疾患は100人の出生に1人という割合で生じ、その治療成績の改善に伴い遠隔期に再手術を必要とされる症例が増加している。その主たる原因が、幼少期に使用された人工補填物の血栓形成、石灰化、変性、狭小化に伴う血行動態の悪化である。理想的な人工補填物は、生体組織に適合し、血行動態に悪影響を及ぼさないようにリモデルするよう設計されなければならない。本研究において作成されたパッチ素材は、組織工学にて従来使用されていた人工の異物である鋳型を含まず、完全な生体組織のみで作成されており、生体適合性において他の素材を凌駕するものと考えられる。先天性心疾患における革新的な治療につながる可能性を秘めている。