Study on glutaraldehyde treatment and anti-calcification treatment of autologous pericardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Munetaka  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10190365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富永 訓央  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00818049)
藪 直人  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (10760316)
郷田 素彦  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (30644570)
澁谷 泰介  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (30818050)
磯田 晋  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (40254172)
根本 寛子  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (00769333)
金子 翔太郎  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (20845474)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自家心膜 / 弁形成 / 心臓手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of cardiovascular surgery, the patient's own pericardium is one of the most frequently used materials as a supplementary material for organ wall defects and valve leaflets. When used in areas exposed to pressure in the left heart system, a short-term glutaraldehyde-treated autologous pericardium is often used in the surgical field to increase its strength, which in the long term results in causes tissue calcification. Currently widely used bioprosthetic valves are treated with glutaraldehyde as a countermeasure against structural deterioration, and then each bioprosthesis manufacturer uses its own anti-calcification treatment method. Currently, there is no established short-term anti- calcification treatment method possible in the operating room. The objective of this study was to establish the method of short time anti-calcification treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルタルアルデヒド処理は経験的に0.2-0.6%程度の濃度での1-10分程度の処理時間が用いられ、すでに多くの患者の体内で長期的な観察が行われている。一方で、術中に施行できる抗石灰化処理とその有効性に関しては検討された形跡は少ない。本研究では①生体弁製造における長時間抗石灰化処理の方法のうち術中に施行可能な抗石灰化処理として、高濃度エタノール処理に着目し短時間抗石灰化処理の確立を図る。
②短時間抗石灰化処理の評価法を、動物を用いた基礎実験を行うことで確立し短時間抗石灰化処理法の最適化を図る。
弁形成術の成績が向上することでその適応が広がれば、患者のquality of lifeの向上に貢献できる。