Development of an optimal treatment method for using biomaterials as cardiovascular prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INOUE TOMOYA  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (50405289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10298432)
渡辺 太治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20448723)
夜久 均  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50295648)
神田 圭一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60295649)
田地川 勉  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80351500)
山南 将志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30438204)
五條 理志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
上 大介  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80415588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords代用血管 / 自家移植 / 化学処理 / 脱細胞化処理 / 物理特性 / 自己心膜 / 物理特性最適化 / 臨床応用の拡大 / 物理特性評価 / 同種移植 / 異種移植 / 心臓血管外科組織再生 / 脱細胞処理 / 心臓血管組織再生 / 自家組織 / 他家組織 / 化学修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the physical property measurement system completed in FY2020, we measured various mechanical parameters of biogenic materials. First, we applied chemical treatments such as ethanol and glutaraldehyde to porcine pericardium purchased from a supplier for a short period of time and compared the physical properties with those of untreated raw pericardium. Specifically, the following physical properties were measured: 1) burst pressure, 2) thread hooking strength using vascular sutures, 3) rupture strength, 4) elastic modulus, 5) tensile strength of the membrane cut into strips, 6) elasticity of the membrane, 7) elasticity of the membrane, 8) elasticity of the membrane, and 9) elasticity of the membrane in the presence of glutaraldehyde. We have completed a system that can measure parameters such as maximum length at break in accordance with ISO standards. We plan to apply this system to optimize the physical properties of various biomaterials by evaluating their physical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湿潤環境で生体組織の物理特性評価をISO基準に準拠して行う事の出来るシステムを開発した。再現性が高いシステムによる標準化されたシステムで、現在様々な施設で盛んに行われている再生医療による生体代用代用組織の物理特性を比較することにより、更に理想的な移植用組織開発が行える可能性が示唆された。