The drug screening for individuals of Marfan syndrome using the in vitro vascular cell model made from patient-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Daimon Masahiro  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20388268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神吉 佐智子  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40411350)
渡邊 房男  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 功労教授 (40183719)
友田 紀一郎  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50362843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / Marfan症候群 / 平滑筋細胞 / 大動脈解離 / マルファン症候群 / 稀少難病 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / 血管細胞モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Marfan syndrome and related disorders, in which fatal aortic dissection or rupture of an aortic aneurysm occurs at a young age, only surgical replacement before the onset of dissection can reliably improve the prognosis. The mode of onset differs from patient to patient, and the timing and modalities of therapeutic intervention are often difficult to determine. The diversity of causative gene mutations may be the reason for the differences in the mode of onset from patient to patient. In this study, we attempted to reproduce the pathogenesis seen in the aorta (vascular cell model) using a vascular smooth muscle cell culture system derived from peripheral blood via iPS cells from a Marfan syndrome patient with an FBN1 gene mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルファン症候群等類縁結合織疾患で生命予後を大きく左右するのは大動脈の脆弱性で、本研究では40歳台までの若年期に大動脈拡大や大動脈解離を有する患者を対象として遺伝子解析を行い、多様な遺伝子変異を有する患者から分化誘導した血管平滑筋細胞を用いて血管モデルを作製することを目的とした。異常な結合組織を分泌する細胞を用いた研究は困難を伴うが、希少難病こそiPS細胞を樹立することの意義が大きい。今後も本研究を継続し、iPS細胞で、患者それぞれの大動脈脆弱性の原因を検討し、さらに化合物ライブラリーのスクリーニングを行うことで治療効果を有する薬剤を探索するとともに、病態の解明につなげることが可能となる。