Development of a Novel Lung Tumor Marking Method Utilizing Fluorescence Spectrum Analysis Thoracoscopy and 5-ALA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aragaki Masato  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30788245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 達哉  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20624232)
海老原 裕磨  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (50632981)
櫻井 遊  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 特任助教 (00707234)
樋田 泰浩  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30399919)
加賀 基知三  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80224335)
Project Period (FY) 2022-01-04 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胸腔鏡手術 / 肺がん / 光線力学的治療 / Photosesityzer / 内視鏡 / PDT / レーザー / アブスコパル効果 / 5-ALA / マウスxenograftモデル / photosensityzer / rabbit orthotopic model / 蛍光イメージング / 術中マーキング
Outline of Research at the Start
肺腫瘍性病変に対する胸腔鏡手術のための新たなマーキング法の開発を目的とする。現在の肺腫瘍マーキング法の欠点は、①腫瘍自体をマーキングすることができない、②肺表面から離れた深部の病変を同定できない、③透視やCTを使用する方法はX線被爆がある、④気胸や空気塞栓といった重篤な合併症を来すことが挙げられる。われわれは共同研究者により開発された蛍光スペクトル測定装置を付加した内視鏡システムと新しい光増感剤を使用した新たな深部肺腫瘍マーキング法の開発とそれを利用した肺癌のPDT治療をにつなげるための基礎的実験が本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new marking method for thoracoscopic surgery targeting lung tumors. We used 5-ALA, porphyrin-based porphyrin lipoprotein (PLP), Porphysome, and OTL38. While 5-ALA proved difficult for marking lung tumors due to its short excitation light, other photosensitizers showed potential applicability. The efficacy of these methods was tested using mouse and porcine pseudo-tumor models, and the potential for clinical application was discussed. Additionally, we presented basic data on sentinel lymph node mapping for lung cancer using ICG. The application of photosensitizers in lung cancer surgery and treatment extends to tumor identification and photodynamic therapy (PDT). Specifically, we found that PLP-based PDT exhibited high anti-tumor effects and induced an abscopal effect, and these findings were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸腔鏡手術は、術後の早期回復、除痛効果、美容上の利点など、多くの利点を持つ低侵襲手術であり、機能温存による術後患者のQOL向上にもつながる。精度の高い腫瘍局在診断法が確立すれば、低侵襲手術の確立、機能温存、手術時間の短縮、術後在院日数の短縮、術後障害の軽減によるQOLの向上、そして確実な腫瘍の切除が期待できる。また、PDTが肺癌治療の選択肢の一つとなれば、低侵襲な治療としてその意義は大きい。