Study of new minimally invasive diagnostic method for l pleural invasion and lymph node metastasis of lung cancer using fluorescent diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kitada Masahiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60332483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 能伸  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 客員教授 (30191935)
佐々木 高明  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70516997)
石橋 佳  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (80646076)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光学的診断 / 自家蛍光 / アミノレブリン酸 / 肺癌 / 胸膜播種性病変 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫瘍 / 胸膜浸潤 / 胸膜播種 / 光学的診断法 / 胸部外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a minimally invasive optical diagnosis using 5ALA (5-aminolevulinic acid) for pleural malignant lesions, and autofluorescence imaging system. Orally ingested 5ALA was metabolized to Protoporphyrin IX, which is a precursor of heme, and stayed in malignant cells, utilizing the event of exhibiting red fluorescence at about 630 nm. The sensitivity of lung cancer pleural infiltration diagnosis to pl0 or pl1 or higher was 93.9% and specificity 74.3% only for lung adenocarcinoma. It was possible to perform highly accurate localization diagnosis and diagnosis of the presence or absence of pleural infiltration for neoplastic lesions suspected of being pleural infiltration near the pleura.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌術後の早期再発に、術前の画像診断や術中の可視診断では見逃す可能性がある微小な胸膜播種性病変が関与していると考えられ、確実かつ客観的な評価、診断システムの開発が希求されてきた。我々は、正常組織が放つ緑色自家蛍光と悪性腫瘍組織で起きる色調の変化を観察する低侵襲な光学的診断を、独自の観察システムを用い研究してきた。本研究結果により、肺癌の進行度に関与する胸膜浸潤因子の診断に関して、従来の画像診断を補完する事が可能であり、更に、より進行したStageⅣである肺癌胸膜播種性病変の診断に活用可能と考えられた。