Project/Area Number |
18K08780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI HIRONORI 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20597968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大久保 憲一 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80444454)
小林 正嗣 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (90388439)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 性ステロイドホルモン / エストロゲン受容体 / 性ステロイド受容体 / 性ホルモン / 応答遺伝子 / 胸部悪性腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In addition to hormone-dependent tumors such as breast and prostate cancer, various other malignancies including primary lung cancer have received increasing attention. In the present study, the expression of sex hormones (estrogen, progesterone and androgen) receptors, estrogen receptor alpha (ERα) and beta (ERβ), progesterone receptor (PR) and androgen receptor (AR) in malignant pleural mesothelioma were recognized. The expression of ERβ was particularly high and ERβ positive patients were significantly better prognosis after surgical treatment. These findings suggested that a cascade mediated by the estrogen receptor might inhibit the tumor cell growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年増加している難治性悪性腫瘍である悪性胸膜中皮腫に各性ホルモンに対する受容体、ERα、ERβ、PR、ARの発現を認めた。特にERβ陽性群は予後が有意に良好であり、エスロトゲン受容体βを介して悪性胸膜中皮腫の腫瘍細胞増殖抑制に関与することが示唆され、そのメカニズム・カスケードを解明することで今後の新たな治療法への糸口となる可能性がある。