Project/Area Number |
18K08786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Go Tetsuhiko 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50313656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
張 性洙 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00419508)
藤原 敦史 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00748642)
横田 直哉 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10636492)
松浦 奈都美 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20572853)
横見瀬 裕保 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231728)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 気管移植 / 気管再生 / 異種移植 / 細胞外マトリックス / 気管ステント / 気管異種移植 / 再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The canine cervical trachea was resected and the deantigenated porcine tracheal extracellular matrix was tubularized and transplanted. It was difficult to maintain the patency of the lumen with the graft alone, probably because of the low rigidity of the graft. By placing a stent in the lumen, it became possible to maintain the patency of the lumen. All patients did not use immunosuppressants, but no obvious rejection was observed after a maximum of 2 years. The epithelialization of the graft was insufficient as the histopathological tissue of the excised specimen. No obvious improvement in epithelialization was observed with the use of b-FGF. Future tasks included maintaining the rigidity of the graft, epithelialization, and restoration of blood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
呼吸器系手術において生じる気管、気管支レベルでの気道欠損は治療が困難であり、結果として生命の危機を引き起こしかねない。手術での欠損部または過切除範囲を補填しこれを可能にする医療材料、技術の開発がなされてきたが未だ十分とは言えない。本研究にてDetergent enzyme method (DEM) により作製された管状のブタ気管細胞外マトリックスが気道修復材料として実臨床にて使用できるようになれば、ブタは安定供給が可能であるため、材料生産という意味での供給面での問題は解決されることになる。また異種移植であるが、材料は脱抗原化しており免疫抑制剤を用いる必要性がないことも大きな利点である。