Development of new therapeutical strategy for lung NET by inhibiting Hh/Notch signaling targeting RBPJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Takashi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90291517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 秀哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
今泉 晃  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30624051)
三好 圭  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70755272)
永井 俊太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90755240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRBPJ / Hedgehogシグナル / Notchシグナル / 肺NET / 新規治療法開発 / 増殖能 / 浸潤能 / 腫瘍形成能 / SCLC / 悪性形質誘導 / 抗腫瘍効果 / MAML3 / 小細胞肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a transcriptional factor, Recombination Signal Binding Protein for Immunoglobulin-kappa-J Region (RBPJ) was inhibited, proliferation, migration and invasion of small cell lung cancer were suppressed. Metalloproteinase (MMP)-9 and MMP-2 were suggested to contribute to this mechanism. In addition, suppression of RBPJ expression was involved with the decrease of chemosensitivity. Signaling pathway from RBPJ passed through Hedgehog signaling and NOTCH signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺NETは有効な治療法が少なく、非常に治療に難渋する病態である。RBPJ抑制が肺NETの増殖、浸潤、遊走低下につながることを見出した本研究は、肺NETの新規治療法開発に大きく貢献する。またNOTCHシグナルの活性化因子として知られるRBPJが、同じく形態形成シグナルであるHedgehogシグナルの活性化因子であることが肺NETにおいても示唆され、この結果は形態形成シグナルを標的とする包括的癌治療開発にも道を開く可能性がある。