The function of ER-beta and GPER1/GPR 30 in NSCLC progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA KOEI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20448525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 健治  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (70363538)
鈴木 実  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (80312940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / エストロゲン / 肺癌 / GPER
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of GPER and ESR2 in the cases of NSCLC was measured by the use of realtime-PCR. The expression level was higher in normal lung than in tumor tissue of NSCLC. GPER and NSR2 showed significantly higher expression in adenocarcinoma cases thani in others. The recurrence free survival was significantly shorter in low expression cases of GPER than in high expression cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常肺においては、GPERやESR2がエストロゲンの受容体として機能しているが、それらの発現が非小細胞肺癌においては有意に低下していた。また、GPER, ESR2の発現低下は非小細胞肺癌の予後不良因子であることが示された。この結果によってエストロゲンのシグナルが非小細胞肺癌においては腫瘍抑制的に働いており、シグナルの低下が悪性度の上昇に寄与している可能性が示唆された。肺癌の進行抑制のため、これらのエストロゲンレセプターの発現を賦活したり、エストロゲンを投与することが肺癌の進行抑制に有効である可能性について今後さらなる研究が期待される。