Development of treatment targeting mTOR for chest malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOita University (2020)
Kyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Osoegawa Atsushi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90432939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉尾 賢二  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70235927)
岡本 龍郎  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), 呼吸器腫瘍科, 医長 (80568626)
田川 哲三  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90419557)
波呂 祥  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90546558)
高田 和樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50806495)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEGFR変異陽性肺癌 / cell / cycle / mTOR / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 胸部悪性腫瘍 / cell cycle / EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌 / 非小細胞肺癌 / mTOR阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a therapeutic strategy aiming mTOR signaling pathway in thoracic malignancies, especially in EGFR mutated lung cancer. We examined the expression of CDK4 as an indicator of cell proliferation associated with activation of the mTOR signaling pathway. High expression of CDK4 was related with poor prognosis in surgically resected EGFR-mutant-positive lung cancer, but it was not significant in wild-type counterparts. HCC827, an EGFR-mutant and CDK4 amplified cell line, showed that knockdown of CDK4 suppressed cell proliferation. The mechanism of the growth inhibition was not only due to a direct effect on the cell cycle, but also due to an inhibition of mTOR phosphorylation and subsequent inhibition of its downstream signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺腺癌の半分以上を占める上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR)遺伝子変異陽性肺癌では、EGFRを標的とした治療法が開発され、進行癌においても1年以上の奏効が得られるようになっている。今回着目したmTORは、細胞増殖に重要な鍵を握っており、胸部悪性腫瘍においてもmTORの活性化が癌の悪性度と関係していることが分かっている。mTORの活性化による細胞増殖亢進のバイオマーカーとして、CDK4発現を検討した結果、臨床的にはEGFR陽性肺癌で予後不良因子であることが示された。CDK4阻害はmTOR阻害を介してEGFR変異陽性肺癌細胞の増殖を抑制することも初めて示され、今後の治療開発の礎をつくることができた。