Development of a Novel and Innovative Method for Identification of Micronodules in the Lung Field Using a Sensing Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takeo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80532530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 卓哉  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (00791477)
鈴木 弘行  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322340)
塩 豊  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90433151)
武藤 哲史  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90722570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / GGN / 肺野微小病変 / 肺腫瘍 / 非接触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a sensing device that can identify small lesions in the lung field. During thoracoscopic partial lung resection and segmentectomy of a lung with a ground glass nodule shadow (GGN) lesion suspected of being lung cancer, the device was covered with a sterile glove to sense the area around the lesion in the surgical field. The device was covered with a sterile glove during thoracoscopic partial lung resection and segmentectomy of the lungs, and the area around the lesion was sensed again with the device.
However, unlike the small nodules in the lung field in previous studies, GGN lesions were difficult to sense, and it was difficult to identify the site of the lesion. On the other hand, the size of the sensing device we used was smaller than that of a finger, and its development would be beneficial in terms of sensing in thoracoscopic surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期肺癌に対する縮小手術時の強力なツールとなる,肺野微小病変を同定可能なセンシングデバイスを開発することで,予後不良とされる肺癌においても,早期発見・早期治療による根治が十分に期待される.今回はGGN病変の本センシングデバイスによる病変部位の同定は困難であったが,細いデバイスを体腔内に挿入してセンシングするというメリットを活かし,今後はより充実性結節陰影に対する縮小手術に対する有用性を探索するなど,さらに研究を発展させることができると考える.