Project/Area Number |
18K08793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Mika 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00464511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 弘行 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322340)
塩 豊 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90433151)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 画像評価 / コンピューターアシスト / イメージプロセッシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish a computer-assisted noninvasive imaging evaluation method for lymph node metastases with high diagnostic performance, 262 lymph nodes in 148 primary lung cancer patients who underwent surgical lung resection and mediastinal lymph node dissection in the past 5 years were included in this study. The results showed excellent diagnostic performance. Next, we attempted to validate the diagnostic performance of all lymph nodes in the lungs as a prospective study. The analysis is taking time because of the need to extract and analyze images of many lymph nodes, but we are continuing the verification work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コンピューターアシストによる診断能の高い非侵襲的なリンパ節転移の画像評価方法が確立すれば,肺癌患者における適切な治療選択の助けとなる.また,侵襲的検査を回避することができ,患者の合併症のリスク低減につながる.本方法は肺癌患者にルーチンで施行されているCTおよびPETで応用可能な方法であり,追加の検査のコストがかからないという点でも意義のある研究であったと考える. また,現在は,本研究開始当初と比較して肺癌治療の進歩もさることながら,画像解析におけるAIの開発も飛躍的に進歩しており,それらの技術をうまく利用しながら本研究結果を発展させることも可能であると考える.