| Project/Area Number |
18K08798
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小見山 博光 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30348982)
茂櫛 薫 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60569292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 大腸癌 / 肺転移 / 転移マーカー / 腫瘍マーカー / 採血 / 再発予測マーカー / 大腸がん / 転移予測マーカー / CAGE法 / CAGE / マーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a predictive marker for lung metastasis of colorectal cancer in blood samples. We found a set of genes that show differential expression between cases with and without metastases. We analyzed the gene expression in blood samples and compared the results in preoperative, postoperative, and recurrence blood samples drawn from each patient. Among the genes detected in the preoperative blood samples but not in the postoperative samples, we have already identified some genes with mutations that were elevated in samples with postoperative recurrence. Further investigation is needed to verify the usefulness of these candidates as recurrent and predictive marker for lung metastasis of the colorectal cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では採血検体,癌部,正常部から大腸癌の肺転移を予測する肺転移予測マーカーを取得する. 本研究が新規開発する大腸癌肺転移予測マーカーは,現状では評価できない肺転移リスク,また検出できない初期の肺転移を,採血から診断可能にし、患者ごとの治療選択と予後改善を目指す. 大腸癌患者の採血や術前内視鏡生検から容易に肺転移を予測,初期検出できるようになれば,手術や術前化学療法の適応にも大きな影響を及ぼすことが予想される.さらに既存のstage分類の再考,新たな分類の構築が可能となるなど,がん医療に革新をもたらす.