A novel postoperative therapeutic strategy for resected non-small cell lung cancer patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MAEDA RYO  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00648769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薄田 勝男  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00324046)
浦本 秀隆  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90389445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 肺癌 / 術後補助化学療法 / 転移性肺腫瘍 / 肺転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 5-year recurrence-free proportion for patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) was significantly lower than that for patients without IPF (48.5% and 87.1%, respectively; p < 0.001). The presence of IPF was a statistically significant independent risk factors for recurrence in a multivariate analyses (p = 0.019). Compared with patients without IPF, postoperative lung metastasis was more frequently found in patients with IPF (p = 0.003). From these results, we hypothesized that the lung microenvironment of IPF was associated with postoperative recurrence to the lungs. In vivo murine model of bleomycin (BLM)-induced IPF, the lung microenvironment of IPF promoted the lung metastases of cancer cells. In addition, the pharmacological treatment of the IPF by Pirfenidone inhibited lung metastasis of lung cancer cells promoted by BLM-induced IPF lung microenvironment in our in vivo model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病理病期I期の間質性肺炎合併肺癌の切除症例を検討したところ、非合併肺癌と比較して、肺転移による再発が有意に多いことを見出した。この臨床研究より得られた結果から、「間質性肺炎における肺の環境が、肺癌の肺転移巣の形成を促進させる」という新規の仮説を立て、この独自の作業仮説をマウスモデルで検証した。同時に、間質性肺炎を合併した肺癌の術後に、抗線維化薬を投与し間質性肺炎を制御することで、肺転移による再発を抑制することができることを示した。本研究から、間質性肺炎合併肺癌に対する新たな術後の治療戦略を提唱できたと考えている。