Development of novel evaluation method to investigate lung carcinogenicity by a comprehensive analysis of drug-metabolizing enzyme expressions in human bronchial epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Tsunehiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00309965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 章暢  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70283885)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺癌 / 喫煙 / 気管支上皮 / 発癌物質代謝酵素 / チトクロームP450 / 癌幹細胞 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素1 / p53 / 肺腺癌 / 肺癌感受性診断法 / 癌幹細胞マーカー / 癌抑制遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer mortality in Japan. Lung cancer may be a preventable disease since many forms of this cancer are developed due to a longstanding exposure to inhaled carcinogens. In 48 adenocarcinoma patients, we investigate the drug-metabolizing enzyme (Cytochrome P450: CYP) expressions (CYP1A1, CYP2A6 and CYP2E1) of bronchial epithelium and their relationships to each other and clinical features of the patients. In addition, we investigate the expressions of cancer stem cell marker (aldehyde dehydrogenase-1: ALDH1) and p53 tumor suppressor gene in 183 adenocarcinoma patients. And we evaluate their relationships to clinical features. Thus, studies of the drug-metabolizing enzyme expressions of bronchial epithelium and cancer stem cell marker in tumor tissues will enable us to research the method of cancer prevention and mechanisms of carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、肺癌リスクのバイオマーカーである発癌物質代謝酵素(CYP1A1・CYP2A6・CYP2E1)発現を気管支上皮(BE)で検出することで、BEにどの程度の発がん物質の暴露があったか推定可能になった。このため、①各人の「環境要因・生活習慣要因・宿主要因」を考慮した生活環境の整備や、②個人に則した肺癌発生を予防効果として、社会的に貢献すると考えられる。
さらに、肺腺癌における癌幹細胞マーカー(aldehyde dehydrogenase-1:ALDH1)と癌抑制遺伝子(p53)の発現を検討することで、肺腺癌の発癌メカニズムの解明や悪性度の精密な評価の一助となることを示した。