Relation of HLA types and adverse effects of the immune check inhibitor in lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Taira Akihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00813263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市来 嘉伸  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80419837)
米田 和恵  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80724806)
田中 文啓  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫関連有害事象 / HLA / irAE / 免疫療法 / 癌免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary lung cancer is the leading cause of death from malignant neoplasms in Japan and has a poor prognosis. Immune-related adverse event (irAE) occur at a certain rate with immune checkpoint inhibitors. The aim of this study was to investigate the association of HLA subtypes with the incidence and efficacy of immune-related adverse events in immune checkpoint inhibitors.It was suggested that HLA A26 positivity may predominantly increase the incidence of adverse events and adrenal insufficiency, while the incidence of adverse events may be lower in HLA DR4 positivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性肺癌は日本人の悪性新生物の死因第1位を占める予後の悪い疾患である。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の登場により、肺がん薬物療法の予後は飛躍的に延長した。ある一定の確立で免疫関連の有害事象が発症することが分かっている。どのようなタイプの人に起こりやすいかといった因子は明確になっていない。本研究はそれを明らかにすることで、有害事象の早期発見や治療介入が期待される。