Integrated understanding of postoperative cognitive dysfunction based on aging-related sarcopenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Goyagi Toru  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30302277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords術後認知機能障害 / サルコペニア / 筋肉量 / BDNF / 神経新生 / 運動療法 / POCD / トレッドミル / 骨格筋萎縮 / PND / 骨格筋量減少 / 尾懸垂モデル / 高脂肪高炭水化物食 / SHRラット / 長趾伸筋 / ヒラメ筋 / マイオカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined whether preoperative loss of muscle mass (sarcopenia) was associated with a complication of cognitive decline after surgery. We established that tail suspension of rats creates a sarcopenia model. Using this model, we found that a decrease in muscle mass due to preoperative tail suspension promoted a decline in postoperative cognitive function. This was thought to be due in part to decreased neurotrophic factor BDNF in the hippocampus and decreased neurogenesis in the dentate gyrus. Exercise restored the preoperative decline in muscle mass and attenuated the postoperative cognitive decline. Exercise increased BDNF and neurogenesis.
This study suggests that preoperative sarcopenia worsens postoperative cognitive function and that preoperative exercise may reduce this deterioration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術前の身体機能により、術後の認知機能に影響を与えることが判明した。筋肉量が落ちると、術後の認知機能が低下しやすくなり、術前に運動すると術後認知機能の低下を防止することができる。術後合併症を軽減するため術前の筋肉量が重要であることを示している。