Development of a definitive diagnosis of perioperative anaphylaxis: measurement of antigen-specific IgE and urinary markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takazawa Tomonori  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30400766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 幸久  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40422365)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアナフィラキシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, urine samples were collected from patients who developed anaphylaxis during the perioperative period, and the Tetranor-PGDM concentration was measured. So far, urine samples for 11 cases have been collected, and measurement of Tetranor-PGDM concentration by mass spectrometer has been completed in all cases. As a result, changes in Tetranor-PGDM concentration in perioperative anaphylaxis cases are becoming clear. Applicants are also working on the development of a blood-specific IgE measurement method for sugammadex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが研究対象としてきた周術期アナフィラキシーにおいて、技術と経験の蓄積によって、皮膚テストとBATの診断精度は高まった。しかし、患者によっては侵襲のある皮膚テストを敬遠し、検査が行えないことがある。しかし、今回の開発対象となる特異的IgE測定や尿中マーカーが実用化されれば、低侵襲で実施可能な検査の選択肢が増えることになり、研究開発の意義は大きいと考える