exploring perioperative clinical indicators of surgical patients from big database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Kiyoshi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90345786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビッグデータ / 周術期 / 手術医療 / 体温管理 / アウトカム / 医療安全 / 周術期医療 / 医療の質 / 手術医療の質 / 周術期ビッグデータ / 手術患者アウトカム / 臨 床指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using DWH newly developed from the medical information system, we built an environment where all data can be utilized, and improved the quality of surgical care for the purpose of visualizing implicit knowledge in surgical care into formal knowledge. This research aims to improve the quality of medicine by advancing efficiency to improving the outcomes of surgical patients, and searching for important clinical indicators from the analysis of the obtained knowledge.
We explored these concerns above to focus on vital sign monitoring information with making all data can be extracted through perioperative periods. Above all, the body temperature during the perioperative period fluctuates significantly. It was statistically shown that various patient backgrounds and surgical procedures in perioperative temperature management, as well as the characteristics of surgical conditions, and that prolonged postoperative temperature elevation had an extremely adverse effect on outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
例えば周術期の体温の推移は暗黙知として経験的に理解されていたが、全数調査を行い可視化されたことはなかった。これは可視化するためのDWHの仕組みがなかった点が大きい。体温管理は医療の質だけでなく、手術における心合併症、出血や感染といった重大なリスクに関係するなど医療安全と密接な関係が認められるため、全数調査によりそれぞれの条件で体温推移の特徴が抽出できるようになると、より精緻な周術期管理や術後合併症の予防が可能になると考えられる。手術医療は高度化するだけでなくハイリスク患者や超高齢者などが増加するため、こうした知見は安全な手術医療の実施において重要と考えられる。