Effects of TRPC channel suppressed by inhaled anesthetics on myocardial protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hirotoshi Kitagawa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50252391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロダイアリシス / TRPC / ミオグロビン / カルシウムチャネル / バイアビリティ / 心臓マイクロダイアリシス / 吸入麻酔薬 / TRPCチャネル / 心臓 / 心筋保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We monitored dialysate myoglobin in the ischemic region of anesthetized rat during ischemia, using cardiac microdialysis technique. In the vehicle, dialysate myoglobin levels increased during ischemia, which were suppressed by Sevoflurane and TRPC channel blocker (2-APB, SKF96365). In hypertrophied heart rats produced by transverse aortic constriction, the dialysate myoglobin levels also increased during ischemia. Sevoflurane and TRPC channel blocker also reduced these increases in dialysate myoglobin levels during ischemia. The results suggested that TRPC channels plays a significant role in cardiac protection during ischemia. Furthermore, in two hours after ischemia, the dialysate myoglobin elevation evoked by the desipramine (cell injury-induced drug), as an index of cardiac viability, were decreased with sevoflurane. It might preserved in vivo myocardial viability against ischemia. Further study is required to define the relationship between variability and TRPC channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸入麻酔薬が心筋虚血による細胞傷害の抑制効果を有すること、その機序としてTRPCチャネル(カルシウムチャネルの一種)が関与ししていることをラット心臓において検証した。この結果は全身麻酔時に使用する吸入麻酔薬が狭心症などの虚血性疾患を有する患者においてより安全な麻酔医療を提供できる可能性を示唆する。さらに、その機序を詳細に探索することで心保護効果をさらに増強する麻酔法が開発できる。