Development of a new mechanical ventilation method to minimize lung injury in acute respiratory failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Akinori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00324856)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMechanical ventilation / Respiratory failure / Lung injury / Endotracheal cuff / Dead space / COVID19 / 人工呼吸 / Ventilator-free days / コルチコステロイド / ウイルス排泄 / 腹臥位 / 筋弛緩 / 人工呼吸法 / 肺傷害 / 筋弛緩薬 / 腹臥位療法 / 人工呼吸関連肺障害 / 呼気抵抗の減少 / 声門機能維持 / ECCO2R / 膜型人工肺 / 人工呼吸関連肺傷害 / 気管チューブ / ECMO / THAM / 二酸化炭素除去 / アルカリ化薬 / 気管チューブカフ圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical ventilation is essential in the treatment of acute respiratory failure, but it also has the potential to cause lung injury, which can worsen the prognosis. This is known as ventilator-associated lung injury, and prevention of its occurrence is crucial. Lung-protective ventilation strategies, such as limiting tidal volume and airway pressure, and appropriate positive end-expiratory pressure settings, are important. However, since there are limitations to conventional lung-protective ventilation, we investigated a ventilation strategy that can significantly reduce dead space by controlling the cuff pressure of the endotracheal tube and improve the ventilation setting, using a model lung. In addition, we retrospectively examined factors that may affect the prognosis during early-stage lung-protective ventilation, which combined muscle relaxant administration and prone positioning in critically ill COVID-19 patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性呼吸不全における人工呼吸法による肺傷害の問題点を指摘し、新たな肺保護換気法を提案した点が社会的に重要である。新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行など、呼吸器系の疾患が注目を集めているおり、この研究の成果は新しい治療法として発展する可能性がある。急性呼吸不全による人工呼吸の合併症を最小限に抑えることは、この研究はその解決に向けた一歩となる成果である。また、新型コロナウイルス感染症による重症呼吸器疾患に対する肺保護換気法の有効性について、後方視的な検討を行った点が社会的に重要である。この研究の結果が、現在の医療現場において、重症呼吸器疾患患者の治療に役立つことが期待される。