Splice-variant specific knock-down of Neuregline 1 as a treatment for chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yoshikazu  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20509434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 賀来 隆治  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (50444659)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害 / 神経障害性痛 / Neuregulin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy (CIPN) is a major adverse effect of the cancer therapy. This study was aimed to study the etiology of CIPN. Neuregline 1 is a glicoprotein and involved in neural regeneration, differenciation. We studied the involvement of Neuregline 1 in the development of CIPN using rat model of CIPN. The rats were injected Vincristin (VCR) intraperitoneally. Mechanical withdrawal thresholds (50% PWT) was assesed by up-down method with von Frey fillaments. VCR injection caused decrease of 50% PWT from day 7 to day 14. We quantitated Neureglin 1 splice variants mRNA in the dorsal root ganglion (DRG) of the rats on day 14. Neuregline 1 splice variatns 1, 2, 3 showed tendencies to decrease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガン治療の進歩は目覚ましいが、一方で問題となるのはその副作用である。抗癌剤の大きな副作用として末梢神経障害が挙げられる。主に手足のしびれや痛みにより生活の質を大きく損なうため、予防法や治療法の開発が望まれているが、現在のところ有効な治療法はまだ開発されていない。今回抗癌剤による末梢神経障害の原因について研究し、Neuregurin1遺伝子が末梢神経で減少傾向にあったことから更なる研究が望まれる。