| Project/Area Number |
18K08817
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Yoko 徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (90711862)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
角田 奈美 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (00622606)
田中 克哉 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30263841)
堤 保夫 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (90523499)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | オートファジー / イソフルラン / 吸入麻酔薬 / 心筋保護 / 虚血再灌流障害 / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / プレコンディショニング / 心筋保護作用 / ミトコンドリア機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Both an in vivo and in vitro model of ischemia-reperfusion injury was tested in anesthetic (isoflurane)-induced preconditioning mice. Mice were randomly assigned to receive anesthetic preconditioning with/without autophagy agonist/antagonist. Biochemical and mitochondrial swelling assays were also performed. Mice treated with volatile anesthetic-induced preconditioning had a significant reduction in infarct size as a percentage of the area at risk compared to controls, whereas mice treated with the autophagy inhibitor were not protected by anesthetic preconditioning. Furthermore, anesthetic preconditioning prevented swelling which was reversed by the addition of autophagy inhibitor. Volatile anesthetic, isoflurane, exhibits a protective effect in myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury and that autophagy plays an important role in this preconditioning effects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プレコンディショニング作用がある様々な薬剤が研究されているが、臨床応用に至っている薬剤は少ない。研究代表者の研究グループは、早くから吸入麻酔薬の心筋保護作用に注目し、その経路を明らかにしてきた。また、オートファジーの活性化により引き起こされる虚血再灌流障害に対する反応は近年注目を浴びている。そのため、これらの関連を明らかにすることは、極めて重要であると思われる。これらを介した詳細な機序について検討していくことで心筋虚血再灌流障害などによる細胞死に対する生体内の役割が明らかになると思われる。また、これによって虚血性心疾患患者の予後改善が行われ、社会的意義が非常に高いと思われる。