The role of GABA modulators on the brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Koichi  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 博士研究員 (00334110)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGABA / 麻酔 / 麻酔効果 / 個人差 / 受容体 / プロポフォール / シナプス可塑性 / GABA 受容体 / 鎮静 / 鎮痛 / 発達期の脳 / 神経毒性 / 麻酔薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extra-synaptic γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) receptors appear to be an important target of general anesthetics. We have reported ambient GABA concentrations, which contribute to tonic inhibition, as an important determinant of the hypnotic actions of the intravenous anesthetic propofol. These data suggest that manipulations of ambient GABA concentrations could also affect the amnestic properties of propofol. Genetic and pharmacological manipulations designed to alter ambient GABA concentrations affect propofol inhibition of hippocampal LTP and this supports evidence that effects on tonic GABA currents contribute to the amnestic properties of propofol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
麻酔薬の鎮静・鎮痛・健忘作用など多くの作用に細胞外GAB濃度の変化が重要な役割を担っている。したがって細胞外GABA濃度が変化するような病態(痛み・ストレス・性周期など)で、麻酔薬の作用が変化することが判明した。今回の研究成果から、臨床の現場でもこれらの仮説の正当性が確認された。