Elucidation of the mechanism of chronic pain development focusing on prefrontal cortex function and its application to treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SO MinHye  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (60381886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 健之  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20295611)
大澤 匡弘  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (80369173)
祖父江 和哉  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90264738)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 前頭前皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain circuits that influence emotions are involved in the development of chronic pain. The prefrontal cortex (mPFC) is part of the neural circuitry that generates emotion. In this study, we investigated KNT-129, a novel delta-opioid receptor agonist, as a compound that modulates the function of the mPFC.
The insular cortex, a brain region that has a strong influence on emotion, has a stronger effect on the development of neuropathic pain than the mPFC. We also established a deep brain in vivo calcium imaging method to measure long-term cellular activity in the nucleus accumbens of mouse models of neuropathic pain. As a result, we were able to measure changes in the activity of cells in the nucleus accumbens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情動に強い影響を与えている脳領域の島皮質の神経細胞の活性または抑制が、慢性疼痛の痛み閾値に影響を与えることが示唆され、痛みと情動のメカニズムの一端が明らかになった。
また、脳深部の神経活動を生体内でカルシウムイメージングにより観察することに成功した前例は世界的にも少ないが、本研究では極微細蛍光内視鏡により脳深部のカルシウムイメージングに世界で初めて成功した。これは今後の研究で、特定領域内の細胞ネットワークでの慢性疼痛のメカニズムの解明に応用することが出来る。