Ocular blood flow measured by laser speckle flowgraphy during aortic arch surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hironobu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30464663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 豊明  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10238959)
岡本 全弘  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30458038)
吉谷 健司  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (30524029)
井上 聡己  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (50295789)
緒方 奈保子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60204062)
川口 昌彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60275328)
谷口 繁樹  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザースペックルフローグラフィ / 眼血流 / 脳血流 / 脳合併症 / 心臓血管手術 / モニタリング / 内頸動脈内膜剥離術 / 術後中枢神経障害 / 脳循環 / 胸部大動脈人工血管置換術 / 術中モニタリング / 術後脳障害 / 心臓血管外科手術 / 人工心肺 / 脳分離体外循環 / LSFG / 大血管手術 / 頸動脈遮断 / レーザースペックルフローグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the usefulness of ocular blood flow monitoring by laser speckle flowography (LSFG) as an indicator of cerebral perfusion during cardiovascular surgery. We also investigated the association between the rate of ocular blood flow reduction and the risk of cerebral injury occurrence. We investigated the association between changes in ocular blood flow by LSFG and changes in motor evoked potentials during carotid endarterectomy carotid artery occlusion. In the group that showed a significant decrease in motor evoked potentials (n=5), the LSFG-induced decrease in ocular blood flow was 23±14%, and in the group that did not show a significant decrease (n=10), the decrease was 80±32%. These results suggest that a warning line for LSFG-induced reduction in ocular blood flow of 30% or less compared to baseline is appropriate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓血管手術や頸動脈手術などでは術後脳合併症が問題になる。これらの手術では術中に脳モニタリングを行うことが術後脳合併症を回避することに寄与できる。レーザースペックルフローグラフィによる眼血流モニタリングは、術後脳合併症リスクの高い手術で、脳保護戦略の一つとして使用できることが示唆された。