Mechanism of inhibition of ischemic tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Yuko  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (80254522)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords虚血耐性 / 海馬 / 神経保護 / シナプス外NMDA受容体 / 神経保護作用 / リン酸化CREB / グルタミン酸受容体 / プレコンディショニング / preconditioning / CREBリン酸化 / Preconditioning / 脳虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral infarction is a disease in which blood flow to the brain is disrupted (ischemia), in consequence, necrotic death is induced in brain cells. It has been reported that after a transient ischemic attack, the brain becomes resistant to the subsequent invasion by cerebral infarction (ischemia tolerance). On the other hand, our previous studies have suggested that there are pathways in the central nervous system that suppress ischemic tolerance. However, its molecular mechanisms have not been clarified. In this study, we have elucidated one part of the molecular mechanism that inhibits the ischemic tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳虚血耐性のメカニズムを解明することは、脳梗塞治療の開発に役立つと考えられ、これまでに国内外で多くの研究がなされています。虚血耐性に対する内在性の阻害経路の存在は、脳梗塞における障害の程度が、虚血耐性に関わる神経保護活性と、その阻害活性の両方の制御によって決まることを示唆しています。従って、虚血耐性阻害の分子機構を解明することは重要な課題です。本研究によって脳虚血耐性阻害の分子メカニズムの一端が解明されました。今後これを足掛かりとして、詳細な分子メカニズムの全容が解明されれば、より効果的な虚血耐性の獲得につながり、臨床面への応用が期待されます。