Effects of high flow nasal cannula therapy on apneic oxygenation in a human patient simulator and clinical conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Kiyoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10296717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本保 晃  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (10625578)
萬 知子  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40210801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経鼻高流量酸素療法 / 無呼吸酸素化 / 人高機能シミュレータ / COVID-19 / aventilatory mass flow / ROX index / 換気 / 高機能シミュレーター / 高機能患者シミュレータ / 経鼻高流量酸素投与 / 経鼻高流量療法 / 終末期も視野に入れた急性期医療 / 換気効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effects of nasal high-flow oxygen therapy (HFNC) on ventilation in a human high-functioning simulator (HPS) on blood oxygen and carbon dioxide partial pressures during the apneic state. We also evaluated the effects of HFNC in patients with COVID-19 pneumonia to reduce respiratory load.In HPS patients receiving muscle relaxants, HFNC clearly prevented decreases in oxygenation at a high flow rate of 70 L/min, but carbon dioxide retention was evidently observed. We speculate that HFNC has an effect of oxygen diffusion only(aventilatory mass flow), not a ventilatory effect. The effect of HFNC on patients with COVID-19 pneumonia to reduce respiratory loads was not significant in our patients when examined retrospectively, and further validation is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HFNC療法は、本研究開始当時は一部の高次機能施設に限られていた感が否めなかったが、当該研究の遂行中に発生したCOVID-19パンデミックに伴い急速に広まり、現在では一般病院に普及している。我々が注目している無呼吸酸素化に対する効果は、期待していた換気効果ではなく拡散効果のみであったことは、呼吸不全患者に対する過度なHFNC効果の期待に警鐘を鳴らすものである。
HFNC療法の様な新しい酸素療法デバイスの出現に際しては、その臨床応用が集中治療室からHCU、一般病床へと一般化するに伴い、知識不足から有害事象発生に結びつかぬよう、今後も綿密な検証が必要である。