Effects of activated astrocyte-derived D-serine in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kenji  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10317779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 正信  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDアミノ酸 / シアロルフィン / 唾液腺 / 疼痛 / 鎮痛 / マイクロダイアリシス / 頭痛 / グルタミン酸 / Dセリン / 神経障害性疼痛 / 脊髄 / NMDA受容体 / D-セリン / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both D-serine and glutamate secretion in the spinal cord in both phase 1 and phase 2 were found to be complementarily increased after formalin stimulation. The mechanism of action of the analgesic effect of sialorphin from the submandibular gland was investigated using excised mouse vas deferens, intrathecal administration in rats, and radioligand receptor binding assay. In addition, D-amino acids in salivary glands were examined by in vivo salivary gland microdialysis. The study results revealed that sialorphin potentiates the analgesic effect of endogenous opioid peptides as a mu-receptor allosteric modulator and that D-serine and others are present in the salivary gland intercellular spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らはDセリンが内因性コアゴニストとしてNMDA受容体の活性化を調節すること、生体の生理変化によりアストロサイト由来Dセリンが生成されることを明らかにした。神経障害性疼痛時にNMDA受容体活性亢進とアストロサイトの活性化が生じることはよく知られている。神経障害性疼痛とDセリン代謝、唾液腺Dアミノ酸、シアロルフィンとの関連性が示されれば、Dセリン代謝を標的とした独創的かつ画期的な難治性疼痛治療薬を創出できる可能性がある。