The effects of gut microbiome on pain perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Arai Young-Chang  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50380316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 疼痛感受性 / 慢性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 42 healthy young male volunteer completed a study. The pain perceptions were assessed by pressure pain threshold (PPT), current perception threshold (CPT), temporal summation of pain, conditioned pain modulation and a questionnaire on psychological state was obtained.PPT showed a significant and negative association with the level of Bacteroidetes phylum in contrast to a significant and positive association with the level of Firmicutes phylum in the male subjects. CPT of Aδ and the level of Firmicutes phylum showed a significant correlation. In addition, a total of 42 healthy young female volunteer completed another study. The lower alpha diversity was associated with the lower PPT and CPT of 2000 Hz. Furthermore, alpha diversity was identified as an explanatory variable for PPT and TSP , alpha diversity and state anxiety for CPT of 2000Hz, and state anxiety for CPT of 250 Hz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常成人男女で,痛覚感受性および中枢性疼痛調節機能と,腸内細菌叢組成,排便状況,心理状態の関係を調べ、健常成人男性で圧痛閾値、Aδ繊維閾値、C線維閾値と細菌門の組成量に優位な関係性があることがわかった。健常成人女性でも腸内細菌叢の多様性と圧痛閾値、Aβ線維の感受性の指標とされる周波数2000Hzで刺激した際の知覚電流閾値に正の相関を認めた。以上より、腸内細菌叢が人の痛みの感受性に大きく影響を与えることが分かった。さらに、慢性疼痛患者で、全身痛、頚部痛・上肢痛、腰下肢痛、頭痛と4群に分けて、腸内細菌叢組成の特異性を明らかにした。疼痛の慢性化に腸内細菌が影響していることを明らかにした。