Project/Area Number |
18K08835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 清文 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70212462)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳浮腫 / プレコンディショニング / 低酸素 / 脳保護 / ノックダウン / アクアポリン / AQP4 / 脳低温 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed that acquaporin knockdown cell lines and over-expression cell lines and we also demonstrated that bupivacaine induces neural death with calcium channel type T of bupivacaine. We confirmed that with the specific incubator that could make accurate low O2 condition, our cell lines could make grow in 1% O2 condition and that means that hypoxic preconditioning could be established. Moreover, we combined this 1% O2 hypoxic condition and low glucose level and we established neural ischemic models. We could proceed nest steps for our experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低温による脳浮腫軽減は明らかであるが、臨床での大規模スタディーでは効果が否定されることが多い。AQP発現変化が脳低温の脳保護効果の一翼を担っている可能性が示唆される。本研究では、AQPのknockdownやoverexpressionでの脳浮腫や細胞機能への影響を検討している。また、低酸素となる状況下では、プレコンディショニングが行われている。その状況から、遺伝子操作や薬物、低温を使用し、神経細胞へのダメージを最小限にする方法を模索したい。プレコンディショニングの確立はさらなる研究へのステップとなる。