Development of novel treatment strategies based on elucidation of the mechanisms of complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Shiho  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (50708063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田頭 秀章  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90735028)
鈴木 沙理  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (30804611)
山浦 健  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合性局所疼痛症候群 / TNF-α / TNF-α中和抗体 / 局所投与 / NCX / NKA / CRPS / Na+/Ca2+交換輸送体 / Na+,K+-ATPase / pSNLモデル / K+-ATPase / サイトカイン / 虚血再還流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS) is an intractable chronic pain syndrome with various signs and symptoms including allodynia/hyperalgesia, edema, swelling, and skin abnormalities. However, a definitive therapeutic treatment for CRPS has not been established. In CRPS patients, inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-α and IL-1β have been shown to increase in affected areas, suggesting that these molecules may be potential therapeutic targets for CRPS. In this study, we found that the abnormal expression changes of Na+/Ca2+ exchanger (NCX) and Na+,K+-ATPase (NKA), and the abnormal activity of inflammation-related cells (macrophages and microglia).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合性局所疼痛症候群(CRPS)は、四肢の堪え難い痛み、浮腫、血流障害、運動障害、萎縮性変化などを伴い、日常生活を著しく障害する。CRPSの症状は多彩で、時期によっても変化するが、発症初期に着目すると、浮腫や色調変化などの炎症を示唆する症状が発現することが多い。CRPSの発症には炎症性サイトカインの関与が推察されるが、その詳細な病態形成機序は不明であり、CRPSの発症機序の全容解明と新規治療薬の開発が望まれている。