Central effects of cannabinoid reuptake inhibitors in rat neuropathic pain models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HARA Koji  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20331001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 忠徳  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10399206)
原西 保典  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (90449942)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 中枢神経 / カンナビノイド / 再取り込み阻害 / 再取込み阻害 / 神経障害性痛 / 中枢神経系 / 中枢作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are no therapeutic agents for neuropathic pain that are effective and have minor side effects, and the development of new therapeutic agents is expected. The endocannabinoid system modulates a wide variety of pain conditions. Here, we explored the effect of AM404, an endocannabinoid reuptake inhibitor, on neuropathic pain at the site of the spinal cord. AM404 attenuated mechanical and cold hyperalgesia with minimal effects on motor coordination. AM251 significantly inhibited the antihyperalgesic action of AM404, whereas capsazepine showed a potentiating effect.AM404 exerts antihyperalgesic effects primarily via cannabinoid receptors (CB)1, but not CB2, receptor activation at the site of the spinal cord. Transient receptor potential vanilloid type 1 (TRPV1) appears to play a pronociceptive role. The endocannabinoid reuptake inhibitor may be a promising candidate treatment for neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛の治療薬は有効性が低く、ふらつきや眠気などの重大な副作用があるため日常生活だけでなく仕事や学習に支障を来している。新しい治療薬の開発が望まれている。内因性カンナビノイドは中枢神経系で侵害受容伝達の抑制に強く関与している。再取り込み阻害薬のうち、AM404は侵害受容伝達に重要な部位の脊髄で神経障害性疼痛に対して鎮痛作用を示した。一方、中等量までは運動機能への影響は軽微だった。本研究でカンナビノイド再取り込み阻害薬は新たな神経障害性疼痛治療薬となる可能性が示唆された。AM404が臨床応用されるためには運動機能以外の重大な副作用である精神症状の発現の有無なども今後検討する必要がある。