Elucidation of DNA demethylation mechanism of local anesthetic and its usefulness for anesthesia, cancer treatment, regenerative medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shin Onizuka  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20264393)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / MSP法 / メチル化DNA特異抗体 / DNAドットブロット法 / リアルタイムPCR法 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / リドカイン / p53 / メチル化特異的定量的リアルタイムPCR法 / CpG Methyltransferase / メチル化感受性制限酵素 / HAPⅡ / 局所麻酔薬 / アポトーシス / リアルタイムPCR / 麻酔薬 / DNA脱メチル化 / エピジェネティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that anesthetics suppress the growth of cancer cells, but the mechanism has not been elucidated. Therefore, we verified DNA demethylation of anesthetics. Method: DNA was extracted from cancer cells exposed to anesthetic and analyzed by MSP method, DNA dot blotting, and real-time PCR. Results: Increased DNA demethylated by the local anesthetic lidocaine. Lidocaine increased the expression of mRNA of the tumor suppressor gene p53. In the MSP method, p53 was demethylated. In an in vitro experimental system, local anesthetics suppressed DNA methylation. Conclusion: Local anesthetics such as lidocaine may suppress tumor cell growth by increasing the expression of the tumor suppressor gene p53 by a mechanism that demethylates DNA by directly inhibiting DNA methylase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌患者に対する手術療法が増加しつつある今日、どのような麻酔薬が癌患者にとって有利なのかは不明である。リドカイン等の局所麻酔薬は、癌細胞の増殖を抑制したり、アポトーシスを誘導することがわかってきたがその機序は不明である。本研究で、これらの麻酔薬はDNAを脱メチル化するといった、エピジェネテックな機序により、p53等のがん抑制遺伝子を賦活し、抗癌作用を発揮しうることが解明された。この意義は、癌手術あるいは術後管理における、これらの麻酔薬の使用が癌の増殖や転移を抑制し、癌患者にとって有益である可能性が示唆された。