Exploratory study for venous thromboembolism associated biomerker in patients with psychiatric disorders undergoing electroconvulsive therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Akira  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 麻酔科フェロー (60755544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 俊晴  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医師 (60284197)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気けいれん療法 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 精神疾患 / 身体拘束 / ニューロキニン1受容体 / スプライスバリアント / バイオマーカー / 電気痙攣療法 / 凝固活性小胞 / マイクロパーティクル / 深部静脈血栓症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to explore a biomarker for venous thromboembolism (VTE) in patients undergoing electroconvulsive therapy (ECT). A retrospective observational study revealed that previous history of VTE does not predict the incidence of VTE during ECT, while that current occurrence of deep vein thrombosis predicts that of VTE. A prospective observational study to evaluate the association of full-length mRNA expression for neurokinin-1 receptor NK1R in whole blood with hypercoagulation through NK1R pathway. The short-form NK1R but not full-length NK1R appeared to be involved in the acceleration of clot formation through NK1R pathway in patients undergoing ECT. However, this prospective survey is currently ongoing, thus further analyses is required to conclude the final issue of this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静脈血栓塞栓症(VTE)は入院患者の死因の上位に位置づけられている。電気けいれん療法(ECT)中の患者は身体拘束や自身の不動状態のため長期臥床となっている事が多く、VTE予防ガイドラインなどで中等度リスクに分類される。また抗精神病薬を多く服用している患者のVTE発症リスクは長期臥床中の非精神病患者より高いのではないかと推測される. ECTを受ける精神科入院患者はVTE発症の潜在的な高リスク群と考えられるが、そのような集団の中で特にVTE発生リスクが高い患者を判別することができる分子マーカーが存在すれば、選択的に効果の高い治療を提供できる可能性がある。