Evidence-based strategies to treat neuropathic pain with stem cell transplantations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021-2022)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center (2019-2020)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2018)
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Seiji  広島大学, 病院(医), 寄附講座教授 (90216177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / ミクログリア / シュワン細胞 / 幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / アロディニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that transplantation of adipose-derived stem cells into neuropathic pain model animals improved symptoms such as hyperalgesia and allodynia, and repaired neuropathy sites. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism by which adipose-derived stem cell transplantation improves the symptoms of neuropathic pain and repairs damaged nerves. We investigated the effects of the culture supernatant of rat subcutaneous adipose-derived stem cells on microglia and Schwann cells. The culture supernatant was found to be effective on microglia and Schwann cells, but the stem cell culture medium alone was also effective. Further investigation is required regarding the components of the culture supernatant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究が神経障害性疼痛の発症メカニズムに基づいた症状の治療のみであったが、本研究で行う幹細胞移植による神経障害性疼痛の治療は症状のみでなく、原因となった障害神経部位の再生修復という根本的な治療にも注目する点で、これまでに無かった新たな治療戦略となると期待される。