Effect of anesthesia and surgery on postoperative cognitive dysfunction and dementia in senescence accelerated mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yuji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00250457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 仁志  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10455694)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords術後高次機能障害 / 認知症 / 麻酔 / 手術 / 高齢 / 認知機能 / 神経炎症 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of anesthesia and surgery on cognitive function in mice with aging and cognitive dysfunction. In contrast to normal mice, in which neuroinflammation was enhanced only after surgery, mice with cognitive impairment and aging showed increased inflammatory cytokines in the hippocampus even after anesthesia exposure alone, indicating enhanced neuroinflammation. However, behavioral studies failed to detect any postoperative cognitive dysfunction in the aged and cognitively impaired mice. The reason for this is that the cognitive function of the control group without anesthesia or surgery had already declined significantly, and the effects of anesthesia and surgery could not be detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進行し、高齢患者、認知機能低下患者の手術機会は年々増加傾向にある。高齢、認知機能低下はそれぞれ術後認知機能障害発症のリスクファクターであることは明らかとなっているが、その合併患者における術後認知機能低下が非高齢、非認知機能低下患者と比較してどのような特徴があるかについては十分検討されていない。本研究は、高齢・認知機能低下合併患者における認知機能障害の原因や機序を明らかにして予防、対策につなげることを目的とした。