Usefulness of gene therapy for peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAWATA DAISUKE  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30595773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 浩嗣  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00550641)
神田 恵  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50516820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords疼痛治療 / ウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 末梢神経障害 / ウイルス / 疼痛 / 脊髄後角細胞モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the usefulness and analgesic mechanism of gene therapy by administering a replication-deficient viral vector as a pain treatment. In this study, we clarified the usefulness of gene therapy using a virus vectors that expresses glutamate decarboxylase (GAD)67 and promotes γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) synthesis in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord, and elucidated its pain-relieving mechanism. As a result of the research, we were able to clarify the usefulness of the herpesvirus vector for the pain model of peripheral neuropathy and a part of the analgesic mechanism. In addition, we created an adeno-associated virus vector that promotes GABA production and showed that it fulfills its function at the cellular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までの我々の報告と本研究の成果を踏まえ、さらに痛みの遺伝子治療と神経障害性疼痛のメカニズムの解明を継続して行っていくことで、ウイルスベクターを用いた新しい痛みの遺伝子治療の開発と臨床応用に繋げることが可能になると考える。本研究の成果は、神経障害のメカニズムを解明し、将来的には末梢神経障害患者の疼痛治療に繋がる可能性をもつものであり、疼痛患者のQOLの向上と、疼痛治療の成績向上に大きく寄与することが期待される。