Evaluation of fluid volume status by initial distribution volume of glucose and its application for the management of sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hashiba Eiji  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10374844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブドウ糖初期分布容量 / Cardiac preload / Fluid management / sepsis / Stressed volume / Extracellular fluid / 体液量評価 / 心臓前負荷 / 体液量 / 敗血症 / 輸液管理 / 細胞外液量 / Stressed Volume / 静脈還流量 / 輸液蘇生 / 輸液反応性 / 輸液 / エンドトキシン / 血管収縮薬 / 敗血症性ショック / 心拍出量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that initial distribution volume of glucose (IDVG) can be used as an indicator of cardiac preload. I investigated the effects of vasopressors like noradrenaline (NA) on IDVG and the effects of PEEP on IDVG in pigs. It was found that NA significantly increased IDVG and cardiac output (CO) and there was a good correlation between IDVG and CO. It was suggested that IDVG showed the increased cardiac preload introduced by the contraction of capacitance veins with NA. On the other hand, PEEP did not affect IDVG, but significantly decreased CO. IDVG may indicate cardiac preload which reflects stressed volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブドウ糖初期分布容量(IDVG)は、中心部細胞外液量(cECF)検査法である。このcECFはStressed Volume(SV)と呼ばれる心臓前負荷と相関関係にあると考えられてきた。また、ノルアドレナリン(NA)という血管収縮薬はSVを増加させることが知られていたが、本研究によってNA投与でIDVGも増加することが判明した。また、IDVGは静脈還流抵抗となるPEEPには影響されないことも判明した。これらのことから、IDVGは敗血症性ショック時にNAなどの昇圧剤投与時やPEEPを用いた人工呼吸管理下においてもSVに関係するcECFの測定法として、有用と考えられた。