Project/Area Number |
18K08847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Tobe Masaru 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90400770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小杉 謙介 朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00650780)
須藤 貴史 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60739621)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 局所麻酔薬 / 生体内分解材料 / 徐放薬 / 温度応答性 / 術後痛 / レボブピバカイン / 注射可能性剤 / 徐放化 / 術後痛管理 / 周術期管理 / 急性痛 / 疼痛治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Controlled-release levobupivacaine released 50% of its content within 12 h and 60% within 24 h in the in vitro release study. The withdrawal threshold was higher in the controlled-release levobupivacaine group than in the levobupivacaine group at 6 and 12 h after paw incision. Motor impairment was detected in the levobupivacaine group at 1 and 2 h after injection, whereas no motor impairment was observed 2 h after controlled-release levobupivacaine injection. On histopathology, signs of inflammation were weakly detected in rat muscle and nerve tissues in the controlled-release levobupivacaine group. A single injection of controlled-releasing levobupivacaine safely inhibited hyperalgesia for 12 h in a rat model. Controlled-release local anesthetics are promising for the management of postoperative pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
術後疼痛管理は周術期管理の中でも非常に重要な要素で現在の医療においても充分とは言えない。副作用が少なく確実な長時間鎮痛は非常に重要なテーマである。アメリカのFDAにおいてブピバカイン徐放薬が承認されて10年間程度経過するが日本では臨床使用できないうえに欧米においてもそれほど広まっていない。薬剤として心毒性が強いなど使いにくい要素もあり別の薬剤の開発が待たれていた。今回注射可能でかつブピバカインより毒性の低いレボブピバカインを用いて徐放薬を作成できたことは今後の周術期管理において非常に有用となるかもしれない。