Evalution of the effects of anesthetics and analgesics on neural development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ASO Chizu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40436308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 貴史  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60739621)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全身麻酔 / 麻酔薬 / 鎮静薬 / 神経突起 / 鎮痛薬 / 神経伸長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of substances that act on nervous system receptors, such as anesthetics and sedatives, on nerve extension. Expression of cannabinoid receptors was confirmed, and culture could be continued even when a receptor agonist (2-Arachidonylglyceroll: 2-AG) was applied. Regarding other receptors, a stable culture system has not been established in the presence of receptor agonists.Regarding cannabinoid receptors, we measured the length and speed of neurite elongation, and the frequency of collapse of nerve growth cone tips. When 2-AG was added to the culture medium, collapse of nerve cones and decrease in nerve growth were observed in a concentration-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、乳幼児・小児においても周術期の適切な鎮静鎮痛が重要視されていて、安静を要する検査・処置における麻酔薬・鎮静薬の使用が増加している。成長・発達期における神経系に作用する薬剤の使用が神経の発達や形態に影響を及ぼすか、を検討することは安全な薬剤使用において重要である。本研究では、成長期の神経発達への薬剤の影響の解析を行った。神経系に作用する物質の神経伸長に対する影響を明らかにすることで成長・発達期における安全な麻酔薬・鎮静薬使用に繋がる。